Tickers Increases Lead in Championships

Michael “Tickers” Tickner extended his lead although scores were affected by the weather. Tickers scored 88 off the stick to take his total to 170. Pat hallion, Dick Cleland, and defending champion Matt Opperman who was playing his first qualifying round also had 88 off the stick.

In B grade only 3 payers have played 2 rounds and colourful local identity, Philip “Tommo” Thomson leads with 192.

In C grade no one has yet played 2 rounds but Kobi Wenzel leads the way with 107.

The handicap event was a close run affair with Pat Hallion beating Dick Cleland on a count back, both scoring net 72, while Andy Spackman was just one back on net 73.

Pat Hallion

Handicap Results:

  • 72 – Pat Hallion, Dick Cleland
  • 73 – Andy Spackman
  • 75 – Chris “Critta” Waters
  • 76 – Michael “Tickers” Tickner
  • 77 – Trevor Maxted
  • 78 – Matt Opperman, David “Jack” Webster
  • 81 – Mark “Mouldy” Millward, Andy Phillips
  • 82 – Neil Webster, Kobi Wenzel
  • 83 – Philip “Tommo” Thomson
  • 85 – Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel
  • 91 – Peter Weiss (Mars Bar) (returning from long break)
Championship Qualifying – Best 2 of 4 rounds
A Grade

Players who have completed 2 rounds


Round 1Round 2Total
Michael Tickner8288170
Pat Hallion8588173
David Webster8390173
Russell Wenzel8795182
Richard Cleland9788185
Andrew Phillips9395188



Players who have completed 1 round
Matt Opperman
88
Mark Millward
95
B Grade

Players who have completed 2 rounds
Philip Thomson9399192
AndrewSpackman10495199
Trevor Maxted10499203
Players who have completed 1 round
Chris Waters
92
Neil Webster
105
Peter Weiss
114
C Grade

Players who have completed 1 round
Kobi Wenzel107
RobertTaylor110
Edward Van Keulen116

Leave a Reply