Jack Webster is Club Champion

David “Jack” Webster defeated defending champion, Matt Opperman, in a hard fought battle going to the 35th hole & winning 2 & 1. Today’s result reverses last year’s result.

Matt Opperman (left) & Jack Webster

All of the other matches were closely fought requiring either 35 or 36 holes to get a result. In the A Grade Plate Pat Hallion prevailed over Mark “Mouldy” Millward 2 & 1

Pat Hallion (lleft) & Mark “Mouldy” Millward

In B Grade Richard “Pickles” Matz took the long hitting Chris “Critta” Waters to the 36th before losing 1 down.

Critta (left) & Pickles

The C Grade final also went to the 36th hole before Trevor Maxted prevailed over Peter Weiss 1 up.

Peter Weiss (left) & Trevor Maxted. They might only be C graders but at least they had the sense to use a cat for a 36 hole event.

Congratulations to all players for providing such exiting and well fought matches. All the photos were taken before the start of play which probably explains why everyone except Pat Hallion is smiling.

Andy Phillips Too Strong

Andy Phillips scored a strong 36 points to win today’s stableford comfortably. Runner up was Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel with 33. Derek Fletcher took the Mars Bar.

PosFamily NameGiven NameDaily HandicapScore
1PhillipsAndrew1436
2WenzelRussell1233
3MaxtedTrevor2331
3TaylorRobert2831
3ThomsonPhilip1431
6ClelandRichard1829
6MatzRichard2229
8FletcherDerek2626

Club Championship Round 3 Qualifying

There was some movement on the leader board on Saturday with the big mover being Boh “Van Pelt” Wall while Matt Opperman consolidated his position at the top of the board with the best round of the day with 82 off the stick. Boh scored a sizzling 83 improving his best round tally by 11 shots and rocketing into 3rd place overall. Boh also won the day’s handicap event convincingly with a net 69, 3 shots clear of Kobi Wenzel, Matt Opperman & Bob Taylor. The Mars Bar went to Bevan Ladhams. The field of 21 players was the best for quite some time. The final qualifying round will be played next Saturday giving players their last chance to move up the ladder.

Boh “Van Pelt” Wall rips a driive from the 9th tee

Championship Standings:

PosSurnameFirst NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Best 2 rounds
1OppermanMatt868482166
2WebsterDavid948585170
2WallBohdan949283175
4RobinsonDavid889690178
5PhillipsAndrew889196179
6WenzelRussell958595180
6WatersChris889694182
8ThomsonPhilip899497183
9HallionPat93A90183
10MillwardMark93DNP91184
11WenzelKobi103DNP87190
12MaxtedTrevor9710799196
12MatzRichard10110497198
14TaylorRobert108111101209
15ClelandRichardDNP108104212
16WeissPeter102DNP113215
17PerryRobert113DNP114227
18McMahonWilliam104DNPDNP
19VanKeulenEdward121DNPDNP
20LadhamsBevanDNPDNP97
21HeymannKlausDNPDNP118

Saturday’s Results

PosFamily NameGiven NameDaily HandicapGross StrokesNet Strokes
1WallBohdan148369
2OppermanMatt108272
2TaylorRobert2910172
2WenzelKobi158772
5WebsterDavid118574
6MatzRichard229775
7MaxtedTrevor239976
8HallionPat139077
9WatersChris169478
10HeymannKlaus3811880
10KellyNeville129280
10MillwardMark119180
10RobinsonDavid109080
14PhillipsAndrew159681
15McCauleyMatt179982
16ThomsonPhilip149783
16WenzelRussell129583
18ClelandRichard1810486
19PerryRobert2711487
20WeissPeter2411389
21LadhamsBevan69791

Mulligans Competition Returns

The first mulligans competition since the corona virus outbreak took place today with 5 players taking part. Richard “Pickles” Matz continued where he left off on Tuesday scoring another win with 20 stableford points. Runner up was Bob Taylor with 17. The remaining scores suggest that some members have got some work to do to restore their game to near their best. Andy Phillips scored 14, Dick Cleland 12 and former mulligan specialist, Dick Secomb, took the Mars Bar with 9.

Mulligans competitions will continue to be held at 9:00 for 9:30 am on Thursdays.

Richard “Pickles” Matz

Pickles Trounces Tuesday’s Field

Richard “Pickles” Matz produced a solid score of 35 stableford points to win Tuesday’s competition comfortably. Runner up was Chris “Critta” Waters with an ordinary score of 32. New member, Bevan Ladhams, obviously still finding his way around the course, took the Mars Bar.

Richard “Pickles” Matz

Full results:

PosFamily NameGiven NameDaily HandicapScore
1MatzRichard2335
2WatersChris1532
3PhillipsAndrew1531
4MaxtedTrevor2230
5TaylorRobert2829
5ThomsonPhilip1329
7ClelandRichard1720
8LadhamsBevan618

Saturday Results: Mouldy Too Good

Mark “Mouldy” Millward won Saturday’s stableford comfortably with a score of 35. Runner up was Andy Phillips while Dave “Robbie” Robinson took the Mars Bar.

Mark “Mouldy” Millward (file photo)

Full Results:

PosFamily NameGiven NameHandicapping ScoreDaily HandicapScore
1MillwardMark351235
2PhillipsAndrew331533
3WallBohdan311331
4WatersChris291529
5ThomsonPhilip281328
6MaxtedTrevor252225
7RobinsonDavid201020

Club Championships – Round 1

19 players fronted for the first round of the men’s club championships on Saturday in perfect weather. Reigning champion Matt Opperman lead the way with 86 off the stick followed by a group of 3, Andy Phillips, Dave “Robbie” Robinson and Chris “Critta” Waters, on 88. Colourful local identity Philip “Tommo” Thomson was the only other player to break 90 and could be in the mix for another club championship win.

Critta won the handicap event with a net 73.

Matthew Opperman
Matthew Opperman

Full Results

PosFamily NameGiven NameDaily HandicapGross StrokesNet Strokes
1OppermanMatt98677
2PhillipsAndrew148874
2RobinsonDavid108878
2WatersChris158873
5ThomsonPhilip138976
6HallionPat129381
6MillwardMark129381
8WallBohdan139481
8WebsterDavid129482
10WenzelRussell129583
11CameronMathew79689
12MaxtedTrevor229775
13MatzRichard2310178
14WeissPeter2410278
15WenzelKobi1510388
16McMahonWilliam2210482
17TaylorRobert2910879
18PerryRobert2711386
19VanKeulenEdward2812193

World Handicap System

The World Handicap System will go live on Thursday January 30. The main difference Burra players will notice will be the change to daily handicaps, although there may be small adjustments to GA handicaps.

Golf Australia has released the new handicap lookup charts and the men”s & women’s charts for Burra Golf Club can be downloaded from the links below.

Tommo Pipped by Gud The Good Guy

Colourful local identity, Philip “Tommo” Thomson put in a good round of 39 stableford points in the men’s midweek stableford. It was not good enough, however, as Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel playing in the last group scored 40 points to edge Tommo out. Mark “Mouldy” Millwood showed improved form carding 37 points while Dick Cleland scored 35.

Klaus Heymann took out the Mars Bar.

Results:

  • 40 – Russell Wenzel
  • 39 – Philip Thomson
  • 37 – Mark Millwood
  • 35 – Dick Cleland
  • 33 – Neil Webster
  • 32 – Anddrew Phillips
  • 31 – David Robinson, David Webster
  • 30 – Michael Tickner
  • 28 – Klaus Heymann (Mars Bar)
Tommo Pipped at the Post