Ladies Championship Semi Final results

LADIES Semi final match results

The semi finals for the A Grade women’s championship were played on Tuesday with Sharyn Roberts having a great tussle against Margie Stockman, with Sharyn winning 3/2. In the other match Andrea Rowe v Glenys Pierce, Andrea won 6/4.

Also played on Tuesday where the semi finals for the B Grade handicap plate, Di Day v Judy Reilly with Judy triumphing 3/1. Peg Gebhardt v Lyn Mosey with Lyn winning 4/3.  

The Championship Finals will be played on Tuesday July 28th. A Grade 36 hole championship match play – Sharyn Roberts V Andrea Rowe. The B Grade plate handicap match play over 27 holes – Lyn Mosey V Judy Reilly.

Mulligans Competition Returns

The first mulligans competition since the corona virus outbreak took place today with 5 players taking part. Richard “Pickles” Matz continued where he left off on Tuesday scoring another win with 20 stableford points. Runner up was Bob Taylor with 17. The remaining scores suggest that some members have got some work to do to restore their game to near their best. Andy Phillips scored 14, Dick Cleland 12 and former mulligan specialist, Dick Secomb, took the Mars Bar with 9.

Mulligans competitions will continue to be held at 9:00 for 9:30 am on Thursdays.

Richard “Pickles” Matz

Pickles Trounces Tuesday’s Field

Richard “Pickles” Matz produced a solid score of 35 stableford points to win Tuesday’s competition comfortably. Runner up was Chris “Critta” Waters with an ordinary score of 32. New member, Bevan Ladhams, obviously still finding his way around the course, took the Mars Bar.

Richard “Pickles” Matz

Full results:

PosFamily NameGiven NameDaily HandicapScore
1MatzRichard2335
2WatersChris1532
3PhillipsAndrew1531
4MaxtedTrevor2230
5TaylorRobert2829
5ThomsonPhilip1329
7ClelandRichard1720
8LadhamsBevan618

Tommo Scores a Perfect Fluke

Tommo returns to form
Tommo with a magic mushroom

Colourful local identity Philip “Tommo” Thomson scored a hole in one on the short par 8th hole on Saturday. The hole is so short that some believe it belongs on a pitch and put course, nonetheless there was great jubilation at Tommo;s achievement. It should be remembered that many golfers go to their grave having not scored a hole in one so Tommo can be proud as it is not his fault that the hole is so short.

Saturday Results: Mouldy Too Good

Mark “Mouldy” Millward won Saturday’s stableford comfortably with a score of 35. Runner up was Andy Phillips while Dave “Robbie” Robinson took the Mars Bar.

Mark “Mouldy” Millward (file photo)

Full Results:

PosFamily NameGiven NameHandicapping ScoreDaily HandicapScore
1MillwardMark351235
2PhillipsAndrew331533
3WallBohdan311331
4WatersChris291529
5ThomsonPhilip281328
6MaxtedTrevor252225
7RobinsonDavid201020

Ladies Semi Final Placings decided

MARGIE BLITZES THE FIELD!

Margie Stockman blitzed the field on Tuesday with a fantastic nett 69, runner up was Sharyn Roberts nett 75. Other scores – Lyn Mosey nett 77, Glenys Pierce & Di Dau nett 79, Rose Duncan nett 83, Judy Reilly nett 86, Andrea Rowe nett 88. Nearest the pin on hole 8 Di Day and finished off with a birdie. Glenys Pierce won the birdie ball with her birdie on hole 16. Margie also won the extra comp with 14 drives on fairway.

Tuesday, July 14th – Semi Final matches.

A Grade – Sharyn Roberts (1) V Margie Stockman (4), Andrea Rowe (2) V Glenys Pierce (3).

B Grade Plate – Di Day (1) V Judy Reilly (4), Lyn Mosey (2) V Peggy Gebhardt (3).

Jack Too Strong

David “Jack” Webster was too strong for Tuesday’s field winning the stableford competition by 3 points. Although Jack’s score was a modest 34 points he showed much of the flair that has been obvious in his game lately and could be a dark horse in the upcoming club championships. The fight to avoid the Mars Bar was far more interesting with four players in the running. The dubious honour went to Trevor Maxted.

Jack Webster (file photo)

Full Results:

PosFamily NameGiven NameScore
1WebsterDavid34
2TaylorRobert31
3ThomsonPhilip30
4WebsterNeil25
5RobinsonDavid24
6ClelandRichard23
7MaxtedTrevor22

Club Championship Round 2

The second qualifying round for the club championships was played on Saturday with reigning champion Matt Opperman once again posting the best gross score of 84, making him the player to beat in the finals. David “Jack” Webster & Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel both had gross scores of 85 while the rest of the field. Gus The Good Guy won the net competition with a net 73. Dick Cleland took the Mars Bar and Pat Hallion spat the dummy.

Results:

PosFamily NameGiven NameDaily HandicapGross StrokesNet Strokes
1OppermanMatt98475
2WebsterDavid118574
2WenzelRussell128573
4PhillipsAndrew159176
5WallBohdan139279
6ThomsonPhilip139481
7RobinsonDavid109686
7WatersChris159681
9MatzRichard2310481
10MaxtedTrevor2210785
11ClelandRichard1710891
12TaylorRobert2811183
13HallionPat129999 

Positions after 2 rounds:

PosSurnameFirst NameRoundsTotal Score
1OppermanMatt8684170
2PhillipsAndrew8891179
2WebsterDavid9485179
4WenzelRussell9585180
5ThomsonPhilip8994183
6RobinsonDavid8896184
6WatersChris8896184
8WallBohdan9492186
9MaxtedTrevor97107204
10MatzRichard101104205
11TaylorRobert108111219
12HallionPat93A93
12MillwardMark93DNP93
14CameronMathew96DNP96
15WeissPeter102DNP102
16WenzelKobi103DNP103
17McMahonWilliam104DNP104
18ClelandRichardDNP108108
19PerryRobert113DNP113
20VanKeulenEdward121DNP121

Positions after 2 rounds

Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel won the handicap event

Thursday Mulligans to Resume This Week

After a delay of several months because of covid-19 virus, we are pleased to announce that the Thursday social 9-hole mulligan event will resume with a 9:30 am tee off on Thursday July 9.

For those not familiar with our format. Players have the option to replay up to 3 strokes without penalty ( a mulligan) over the 9 holes. The format is ideal for new golfers, those returning to the game, and regular golfers wishing to fine tune their game. The cost is just $5 which includes competition fee and green fee.

Ladies stableford – June 30th

Glenys continues her winning streak & Di takes a penalty!

Seven ladies teed off on Tuesday for a stableford round with a couple of reasonable scores and some not so good! Glenys Pierce had another good round with 31 stableford points winning the day. Glenys also had a birdie on hole 16. Runner up Lyn Mosey 30 points.

Extra comp was most 2 points & Di Day won this with 10 x 2 points, Di also had the shot of the day, after hitting out of the creek hazard she couldn’t find her ball. She knew it had come back and hit her (no penalty these days), and was thinking she’d have to replay her ball. When she moved to do so then discovered her ball had landed in her vest!! (Penalty then taken for unplayable). Well done Di I don’t think anyone could top that one🤣🤣