Club Championship Round 3 Qualifying

There was some movement on the leader board on Saturday with the big mover being Boh “Van Pelt” Wall while Matt Opperman consolidated his position at the top of the board with the best round of the day with 82 off the stick. Boh scored a sizzling 83 improving his best round tally by 11 shots and rocketing into 3rd place overall. Boh also won the day’s handicap event convincingly with a net 69, 3 shots clear of Kobi Wenzel, Matt Opperman & Bob Taylor. The Mars Bar went to Bevan Ladhams. The field of 21 players was the best for quite some time. The final qualifying round will be played next Saturday giving players their last chance to move up the ladder.

Boh “Van Pelt” Wall rips a driive from the 9th tee

Championship Standings:

PosSurnameFirst NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Best 2 rounds
1OppermanMatt868482166
2WebsterDavid948585170
2WallBohdan949283175
4RobinsonDavid889690178
5PhillipsAndrew889196179
6WenzelRussell958595180
6WatersChris889694182
8ThomsonPhilip899497183
9HallionPat93A90183
10MillwardMark93DNP91184
11WenzelKobi103DNP87190
12MaxtedTrevor9710799196
12MatzRichard10110497198
14TaylorRobert108111101209
15ClelandRichardDNP108104212
16WeissPeter102DNP113215
17PerryRobert113DNP114227
18McMahonWilliam104DNPDNP
19VanKeulenEdward121DNPDNP
20LadhamsBevanDNPDNP97
21HeymannKlausDNPDNP118

Saturday’s Results

PosFamily NameGiven NameDaily HandicapGross StrokesNet Strokes
1WallBohdan148369
2OppermanMatt108272
2TaylorRobert2910172
2WenzelKobi158772
5WebsterDavid118574
6MatzRichard229775
7MaxtedTrevor239976
8HallionPat139077
9WatersChris169478
10HeymannKlaus3811880
10KellyNeville129280
10MillwardMark119180
10RobinsonDavid109080
14PhillipsAndrew159681
15McCauleyMatt179982
16ThomsonPhilip149783
16WenzelRussell129583
18ClelandRichard1810486
19PerryRobert2711487
20WeissPeter2411389
21LadhamsBevan69791

Leave a Reply