The Flying Dutchman Takes Mars Bar on Count Back

Eddie “The Flying Dutchman” Van Keulen took the Mars Bar with a score of 25 stableford points on a count back from Bob Taylor. The Dutchman became the first player to receive the magnificent new perpetual trophy for the Mars Bar. The competition was won by Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel with 37 points just one point ahead of the ever consistent Pat Hallion & the equally inconsistent Mark “Mouldy” Millward.

The Flying Dutchman displays the new perpetual trophy for the Mars Bar. Note the Mars Bar between the spoons.
The Flying Dutchman displays the new perpetual trophy for the Mars Bar. Note the Mars Bar between the spoons.

Full Results:

  • 37 – Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel
  • 36 – Pat Hallion, Mark “Mouldy” Millward
  • 34 – Peter Weiss
  • 33 – Andy Phillips, colourful local identity Philip “Tommo” Thomson
  • 32 – Andy Spackman, David “Jack” Webster
  • 30 – Michael “Tickers” Tickner
  • 28 – Trevor Maxted, Chris “Critta” Waters
  • 27 – Matt Opperman
  • 26 – Dick Cleland
  • 25 – Bob Taylor, Eddie “The Flying Dutchman” Van Keulen (Mars Bar)

Low Mulligan Scores in Perfect Conditions

This morning’s mulligan players had no excuse for their poor scores as the weather was perfect for golf. Broken Hill visitor Allan Crombie beat the locals with a score of 17 stableford points. Runner up was David “Jack” Webster with 16, followed by three players, Dick Cleland, Bob Taylor & Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel on 15. A count back was required to determine the Mars Bar with Andy Phillips & Peter Mengerson both on 13. Peter received the confectionery.

Burra Golf Course

Tickers Fades in 3 Way Count Back

Michael “Tickers” Tickner faded over the closing stages of today’s stableford to be caught by David “Jack” Webster & Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel. Jack was successful in winning on a count bask with Gus placed second. While Tickers remains bookmakers’ favourite for the club championships Jack lies equal second at the moment & stamina will become critical in the match play stages.

Results:

  • 36 – David “ Jack” Webster, Russell Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel, Michael “Tickers” Tickner
  • 35 – Philip “ Tommo” Thomson, Neil Webster
  • 31 – Pat Hallion
  • 25 – Trevor Maxted
  • 24 – Andy Phillips (Mars Bar)
Andy Phillips
Andy Phillips takes the Mars Bar

Tickers Increases Lead in Championships

Michael “Tickers” Tickner extended his lead although scores were affected by the weather. Tickers scored 88 off the stick to take his total to 170. Pat hallion, Dick Cleland, and defending champion Matt Opperman who was playing his first qualifying round also had 88 off the stick.

In B grade only 3 payers have played 2 rounds and colourful local identity, Philip “Tommo” Thomson leads with 192.

In C grade no one has yet played 2 rounds but Kobi Wenzel leads the way with 107.

The handicap event was a close run affair with Pat Hallion beating Dick Cleland on a count back, both scoring net 72, while Andy Spackman was just one back on net 73.

Pat Hallion

Handicap Results:

  • 72 – Pat Hallion, Dick Cleland
  • 73 – Andy Spackman
  • 75 – Chris “Critta” Waters
  • 76 – Michael “Tickers” Tickner
  • 77 – Trevor Maxted
  • 78 – Matt Opperman, David “Jack” Webster
  • 81 – Mark “Mouldy” Millward, Andy Phillips
  • 82 – Neil Webster, Kobi Wenzel
  • 83 – Philip “Tommo” Thomson
  • 85 – Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel
  • 91 – Peter Weiss (Mars Bar) (returning from long break)
Championship Qualifying – Best 2 of 4 rounds
A Grade

Players who have completed 2 rounds


Round 1Round 2Total
Michael Tickner8288170
Pat Hallion8588173
David Webster8390173
Russell Wenzel8795182
Richard Cleland9788185
Andrew Phillips9395188



Players who have completed 1 round
Matt Opperman
88
Mark Millward
95
B Grade

Players who have completed 2 rounds
Philip Thomson9399192
AndrewSpackman10495199
Trevor Maxted10499203
Players who have completed 1 round
Chris Waters
92
Neil Webster
105
Peter Weiss
114
C Grade

Players who have completed 1 round
Kobi Wenzel107
RobertTaylor110
Edward Van Keulen116

Tickers Terrific in Terrible Weather

The weather gave the golfers everything yesterday starting with freezing high winds and dust before rain made conditions even colder and more uncomfortable.

Michael “Tickers” Tickner showed that he has honed his game to cope with whatever conditions the weather throws up carding a fine score of 38 points in the trying conditions. This places Tickers in outright early favoritism for Club Championships but there is nearly 4 months before the final is played. Runner up, Neil Webster, also played well scoring 36 but you can’t say that for anyone else.

What was particularly disappointing was that 4 players wimped out pulling out half way round. They were Pat Hallion, Klaus Heymann, Trevor Maxted & David “Jack” Webster. Let’s hope we don’t get any bad weather for the finals or we may see a lot of forfeits.

The early part of the game was played in a cloud of dust. Here is the view to the clubhouse from the 1st green.

Full results:

  • 38 – Michael “Tickers” Tickner
  • 36 Neil Webster
  • 30 – Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel
  • 25 – Andy Phillips
  • 22 – Dick Cleland (Mars Bar)
  • DNF – Pat Hallion, Klaus Heymann, Trevor Maxted, David “Jack” Webster

Tickers Takes Early Lead in Championship Qualifying

Saturday saw the first round of qualifying for the Club Championships with Michael “Tickers” Tickner taking an early lead with 82. David “Jack” Webster is only 1 stroke back but then there is a 3 stroke gap to Pat Hallion. Pat won the handicap event of the day with a net 69 while Tickers & Jack were 1 back with net 70. Tickers was runner up on a count back.

Full results:

  • 69 – Pat Hallion
  • 70 – Michael “Tickers” Tickner, David “Jack” Webster
  • 77 – Philip “Tommo” Thomson, Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel
  • 80 – Andy Phillips
  • 82 – Dick Cleland, Trevor Maxted
  • 83 – Andy Spackman, Bob Taylor
  • 88 – Eddie “The Flying Dutchman” Van Keulen (Mars Bar)
Tickkers in Top Form
Tickkers in Top Form

Championship Standings

A Grade

  • 82 – Michael “Tickers” Tickner
  • 83 – David “Jack” Webster
  • 87 – Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel
  • 93 – Andy Phillips

B Grade

  • 85 – Pat Hallion
  • 93 – Philip “Tommo” Thomson
  • 97 – Dick Cleland
  • 104 – Trevor Maxted, Andy Spackman

C Grade

  • 110 – Bob Taylor
  • 116 – Eddie “The Flying Dutchman” Van Keulen

Bob Taylor Demolishes Mulligan Field.

With the exception of Bob Taylor today’s mulligan scores were abysmal. Bob scored 20 points to win by 5, a huge margin for 9 holes. Runner up was Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel with just 15. Andy Phillips was third with 13, while Andrew Hall & Dick Secomb scored 12. Dick Cleland took the Mars Bar with 11.

Bob Taylor eating a pie
Bob Taylor eating a pie

Tuesday’s Scores

The scores were not brilliant by any means but only 7 strokes separated first & last. Your correspondent was not present & as I have not been given the results of any count backs I can only assume that Tickers won.

Results:
36 – Michael “Tickers” Tickner, Russell “Gus The Good Guy” Wenzel

35 – Colourful local identity Philip “Tommo” Thomson

32 – Bob Taylor, David “Jack” Webster

31 – Andy Phillips

29 – Pat Hallion, Trevor Maxted, Neil Webster

Michael "Tickers" Tickner
Michael “Tickers” Tickner